Business Scoop
Network

Master Joiner Awards

Press Release – Master Joiner Awards

The 2014 winning entries in the annual Master Joiner Awards were announced last Saturday evening at the Master Joiner Awards Dinner at the Puke Ariki Museum in New Plymouth.25 June 2014

Master Joiner Awards

The 2014 winning entries in the annual Master Joiner Awards were announced last Saturday evening at the Master Joiner Awards Dinner at the Puke Ariki Museum in New Plymouth.

The aim of the Awards is to promote excellence in joinery design and craftsmanship, to encourage the use of sustainable timbers, and to showcase the finest work from the industry. These are the largest industry awards of their kind in New Zealand.

Judging criteria includes design, workmanship, innovative use of materials, complexity of project, and visual appeal.

Kitchen design is judged on the WOW factor, cutting edge design, practicality, and creative use of materials and colour.

The judges commented:
“There has been high interest and a record number of entries this year in the Master Joiner Awards, and we congratulate all contestants on their efforts. This competition has shown that winners can come from all sized projects, from those with an endless supply of money to those of very modest means.”

“The high levels of skills, knowledge and innovation the Joinery trade offers have been well showcased, not to mention the personal satisfaction that has been gained.”

Best Regional Awards:
• Auckland: Artisan Carpentry, Auckland
• Waikato / Bay of Plenty: Beaver Kitchens, Whakatane
• Hawke’s Bay / Poverty Bay: Sydaz Joinery, Napier
• Taranaki: Rhys Powell Joinery, New Plymouth
• Wellington: Prestige Joinery, Masterton
• Nelson/Marlborough: Waimea West Joinery, Nelson
• Canterbury: Murray Hewitt Joinery, Christchurch
• Waitaki: Barrett Joinery, Timaru
• Otago / Southland: Stevenson & Williams, Dunedin

Best Use of Imported Timber: Charles de Lapomarède, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland

Best Use of Creative Lighting: Nadine Hill, Barrett Joinery, Timaru

Best Use of Colour: Rhys Severn, Pete’s Joinery, Greytown

Best Kitchen Design: Mark Bruce, Beaver Kitchens, Whakatane

Best Kitchen under $15,000: Nadine Hill, Barrett Joinery, Timaru

Best Kitchen $15,000 to $30,000: Colin Hayes, Bays Joinery, Blenheim

Best Kitchen: Mark Bruce, Beaver Kitchens, Whakatane

Best Door or Window: Kathy Gibbs, Waimea West Joinery, Nelson

Best Speciality, Stairs, Bar/Counter, Fitment: Charles de Lapomarède, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland

SUPREME AWARD
Charles de Lapomarède, Artisan Carpentry, Auckland
(Sponsored by Carters)

MASTER JOINERS APPRENTICE AWARDS

Also announced at the Awards Dinner were the winners in the Master Joiners Apprentice Awards competition. This competition is open to all joinery apprentices in New Zealand who may present a project with a minimum of 80% completed entirely by the apprentice.

Best Fitment 0 – 4,000 hours: James Coutts, Hughes Joinery, Palmerston North

Best Fitment 4,001 – 8,000 hours: Shane Pilkinton, Masterwood Joinery, Cromwell

Best Timber Project 0 – 4,000 hours: Ethan Coles, Ruben’s Joinery, Christchurch

Best Timber Project 4,001 – 8,000 hours: Mohamed Valibhai, Stevenson & Williams, Dunedin

Highest Judged for Workmanship and Skill: Mohamed Valibhai, Stevenson & Williams, Dunedin

Gordon Caulfield Memorial Trophy
To the Employer of the apprentice with the highest scoring points in the 4,001 – 8,000 Hours category, who is a member of Master Joiners.
Andrew Duncan, Stevenson & Williams, Dunedin

ENDS

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url